UPMC for Life Preferred Rx (HMO)

UPMC HEALTH PLAN, INC. · 2027 plan year

Plan ID H3907-064-000

HMO★ 4.5 CMS StarsNew for 2027
MOOP (in-network)
$6,000
MOOP (combined)
—
Monthly premium
$14/mo
Part C $4 + Part D $10, before Extra Help
Prescription drugs
Included

Plan information

Contract / Plan / Segment
H3907-064-000
Medical deductible
$0 — no deductible
Part D premium
$10/mo (part of the monthly premium above)Before Extra Help, which can lower or remove it for people with limited income.
Part D deductible
$700/yr
Also owed
Your Medicare Part B premium, paid separately

More UPMC HEALTH PLAN, INC. plans in PA

Benefits & cost sharing

Hospital

BenefitIn-network
Inpatient Hospital — AcuteTier 1: $300 per stay; Tier 2: $400 per stay
Inpatient Hospital — Additional Days (Acute)No charge
Inpatient Hospital — Psychiatric$400 per stay
Worldwide Urgent Care Coverage$50

Pharmacy

BenefitIn-network
Part B DrugsSee plan details
Chemotherapy & Radiation Drugs (Part B)0%-20% coinsurance
Other Part B Drugs0%-20% coinsurance

Mental Health

BenefitIn-network
Mental Health Specialty ServicesSee plan details
Mental Health — Individual Sessions$30
Mental Health — Group Sessions$30
Supplemental Health BenefitsSee plan details

Other

BenefitIn-network
Dental — Endodontics (Root Canal)50% coinsurance
Dental — Periodontics (Gum Care)50% coinsurance
Diagnostic Radiology$250
Therapeutic Radiology$85
X-Ray Services$35
Radiological ServicesSee plan details
Diagnostic Tests & Lab ServicesSee plan details
Diagnostic Procedures & Tests$10
Laboratory Services$10
Intensive Outpatient Program (IOP)No charge
Home Health ServicesNo charge
Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF)$10/day for days 1–20, $221/day for days 21–100
Cardiac & Pulmonary RehabilitationSee plan details
Cardiac Rehabilitation — Additional SessionsNo charge
Intensive Cardiac Rehabilitation — Additional SessionsNo charge
Pulmonary Rehabilitation — Additional SessionsNo charge
Supervised Exercise Therapy (SET)No charge
Emergency Services$130
Urgently Needed Services$50
Worldwide Emergency & Urgent CoverageSee plan details
Worldwide Emergency Coverage$130
Worldwide Emergency Transportation$270
Partial Hospitalization ProgramNo charge
Primary Care Physician ServicesNo charge
Chiropractic Services$15
Occupational Therapy Services$30
Physician Specialist Services$30
Podiatry Services$30
Podiatry Services$30
Other Health Care Professional Services$30
Psychiatric ServicesSee plan details
Psychiatric Services — Individual Sessions$30
Psychiatric Services — Group Sessions$30
Physical Therapy & Speech-Language Pathology$30
Additional Telehealth Services (Part B)$0-$30
Opioid Treatment Program Services$30
Outpatient Hospital Services$150-$250
Hospital Observation Services$250 per stay
Ambulatory Surgical Center (ASC)$150-$250
Outpatient Substance Abuse ServicesSee plan details
Substance Abuse — Individual Sessions$30
Substance Abuse — Group Sessions$30
Outpatient Blood ServicesNo charge
Ambulance ServicesSee plan details
Ground Ambulance$50-$270
Air Ambulance$270
Durable Medical Equipment (DME)20% coinsurance
Prosthetics & OrthoticsSee plan details
Prosthetic Devices20% coinsurance
Medical Supplies20% coinsurance
Diabetic Supplies & ServicesSee plan details
Diabetic Supplies0%-20% coinsurance
Diabetic Therapeutic Shoes & Inserts20% coinsurance
Diabetic Monitors0%-20% coinsurance
Dialysis Services20% coinsurance
Over-the-Counter (OTC) ItemsNo charge
Meal BenefitNo charge
Medicare-Covered Preventive ServicesSee plan details
Smoking & Tobacco Cessation CounselingNo charge
Fitness BenefitNo charge
Remote Access TechnologiesNo charge
Home & Bathroom Safety DevicesNo charge
Counseling ServicesNo charge
In-Home Safety AssessmentNo charge
Caregiver Support ServicesNo charge
Kidney Disease Education ServicesNo charge
Glaucoma ScreeningNo charge
Diabetes Self-Management TrainingNo charge
Digital Rectal ExamsNo charge
Welcome to Medicare EKGNo charge
Insulin (Part B)0%-20% coinsurance (max $35)
Dental — Medicare-Covered Services$30
Dental — PreventiveSee plan details
Dental — Oral ExamsNo charge
Dental — X-RaysNo charge
Dental — Prophylaxis (Cleaning)No charge
Dental — ComprehensiveSee plan details
Dental — Restorative Services50% coinsurance
Dental — Removable Prosthodontics (Dentures)50% coinsurance
Dental — Fixed Prosthodontics (Bridges)50% coinsurance
Dental — Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery50% coinsurance
Vision — Eye Exams$30
Vision — Eye ExamsSee plan details
Vision — Routine Eye ExamsNo charge
Vision — Other Eye ServicesNo charge
Vision — EyewearNo charge
Vision — EyewearSee plan details
Vision — Contact LensesNo charge
Vision — Eyeglasses (Lenses & Frames)No charge
Vision — Eyewear UpgradesNo charge
Hearing — Exams$30
Hearing — ExamsSee plan details
Hearing — Routine ExamsNo charge
Hearing — Fitting & Evaluation for Hearing AidNo charge
Hearing — Prescription Hearing AidsSee plan details
Hearing — Hearing Aids (All Types)$690-$1,890

Service area

  • PA: 3 counties

Reviewing your Medicare coverage for 2027?

Plans change every year. Leave your email and we'll let you know when Medicare open enrollment opens.